Home » The Benefits of Elemi Oil & How to Use It

The Benefits of Elemi Oil & How to Use It

The benefits of Elemi oil are huge – let’s take a look

 

benefits of Elemi oil.

 

What is Elemi Oil?

Elemi is an essential oil extracted from the tree resin of Canarium Luzonicum, a tropical tree native to the Philippines. A light yellow resin is exuded from the tree as its leaves sprout. It is most closely related to frankincense and myrrh, which are also both made from the tree resin of similar trees.

 

The Benefits of Elemi Oil

 

 

Elemi has been used for thousands of years throughout the East and Asia. In the Middle East it has been used historically as an ointment, and in Ancient Egypt elemi was used in embalming practices. It was introduced to Europe in the 15th century, where it was widely embraced for its healing properties.

 

 

Comprised mostly of terpineol, elemicine, elemol, clipentene, and limonene, elemi oil boasts an array of benefits. Elemi oil makes a wonderful salve for cuts, bruises and skin infections.

 

Benefits of Elemi Oil

Its healing properties are threefold in this way. As a vulnerary, elemi helps to heal wounds. It is an antiseptic, protecting the skin from bacteria and further infection. And as an analgesic, it works to reduce pain.

This essential oil is often used to treat respiratory disorders. This is because it is an expectorant – meaning it will aid the body in removing excess mucus. For bronchitis, sinus issues, or dry cough, use elemi essential oil as a vapor therapy. It can also be effective for respiratory problems in a bath – dilute 5 to 10 drops of elemi oil in a cup of water and mix into bath water.

An elemi oil bath will also benefit the skin. Elemi is known to rejuvenate mature skin. It helps to reduce wrinkles and scarring by toning, and helps to keep skin clean and pure because of its antiseptic properties. It repels fungus as well as bacteria, so can be used to treat ringworm.

 

The Benefits of Elemi Oil

 

More benefits of elemi oil

t also has soothing qualities. As an aromatic oil, elemi can be used to treat nervous tension and exhaustion due to stress. It has a fresh, spicy aroma, with a hint of spice. It makes a pleasant, peaceful setting when burned as an oil, and is often burned as incense.

Elemi oil blends well with lavender, rosemary, clary sage, citrus, frankincense, and myrrh. Today it is often used as a natural fragrance – in soaps, detergents, and cosmetics. Although elemi essential oil is non-toxic it can irritate very sensitive skin. For this reason, elemi shouldn’t be used during pregnancy or while breast feeding.

 

The Benefits of Elemi Oil

 

 

 

I hope you have found this post on the benefits of elemi oil to be useful – you might also like my post on the benefits of olive oil

Follow:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.